This is a non-political site and does not subscribe to any revisionist organizations and neo-nazi beliefs. Read more here!

17. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division
"Götz von Berlichingen"

Cuff Title
Götz von Berlichingen
Cuff Titles
Naming History 10/1943: 17.SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division "Götz von Berlichingen"
Divisional Status October 1943
Nationality German
Fought in France, Germany
RK 4
Fate Surrendered to the Americans in May, 1945.

The history of the 17. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Götz von Berlichingen"

The division was raised on 3 October 1943 in the response to the demand from Adolf Hitler's headquarters for a new formation that was to bear the name of the German knight Götz von Berlichingen. This new unit was to be an entirely new formation and recruiting difficulties were to delay its forming until December of 1943.

Götz (or Gottfried) von Berlichingen was a German knight who lived between 1480 and 1562. Born at the castle of Jagsthausen, he waged many wars and carried on numerous feuds - mainly for ransom and booty. While assisting Albert IV, Duke of Bavaria, in the siege of Landshut in 1505, his right hand wa shot away. The iron hand he then adopted allowed him to continue fighting, gave him the nickname of "Götz of the Iron Hand" and the SS division that was to bear his name almost four centuries after his death, a symbol.

The divisional elements were to be built up in western France during November 1943, and a formation staff (Aufstellungsstab) was set up under SS-Obersturmbannführer Otto Binge, provisionally based at Poitiers, under the LXXXth Army Corps, 1st Army, Army Group "D". This was to remain the new Division's higher formation until late April 1944, when it came under the Ist SS Armored Corps.

On 24 November, one of the Division's most noteworthy units were reaised. This was the armored reconnaissance battalion (SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 17), which was based upon the 15th (motor-cycle) companies of the "Frundsberg" Division's two infantry regiments and formed at Thouars. Two days later on 26 November 1943, the 40 year-old Werner Ostendorff was chosen to command "G.v.B." Before being given command of "G.v.B.", he had been on the staff of the SS Armoured Corps and was its chief of staff at Kharkov and during the Kursk and Mius offensives. Ostendorff was appointed on 26 November 1943, but did not assume effective command of "G.v.B." until January 1944 as a result of delays in raising the Division.

Supply for the divisional elements was slow and with only three quarters of the required transport at hand, the Division began a collection of French vehicles on the orders of the LXXXth Army Corps. In this way, "G.v.B." was at least partially motorized by March 1944.

Divisional Commanders:

SS-Standartenführer Otto Binge
October 1943 - January 1944
June 16, 1944 - June 18, 1944
August 1, 1944 - August 29, 1944

SS-Oberführer Werner Ostendorff
( Died May 1, 1945)
January 1944 - June 15, 1944
October 21, 1944 - November 15, 1944

SS-Standartenführer Otto Baum
June 18, 1944 - July 30, 1944

SS-Standartenführer Dr. Eduard Deisenhofer
August 30, 1944 - September 1944

SS-Standartenführer Thomas Müller
September 1944

SS-Standartenführer Gustav Mertsch
September 1944

SS-Standartenführer Hans Lingner
(taken prisoner)
November 15, 1944 - January 9, 1945

Oberst Lindner
January 9, 1945 - January 21, 1945

SS-Standartenführer Fritz Klingenberg
(died March 22, 1945)
January 21, 1945 - March 22, 1945

SS-Obersturmbannführer Vinzenz Kaiser
(in temporary command)
Circa March 24, 1945

SS-Standartenführer Jakob Fick
March 24, 1945 - March 26, 1945

SS-Oberführer Georg Bochmann
March 27, 1945 - May 9, 1945

Even more info about "Götz von Berlichingen"? Get the Diary here. (Click)